Image
 
Honour Society Pictures - scroll to bottom.
Image
 
Choose the year and click on it. This will open a new window and download the Commencement program as a PDF file (you must have the Acrobat Reader for this to work).
Note: you will be able to magnify the PDF view from this new window by moving your cursor to the bottom right of the new document window (depending upon which version of the PDF reader you have installed.)
Image
 
1998 - Nov 6th (no date on program, assuming first Friday in Nov.)
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Lisa James, Jennifer Chapman, Erin Hannah, Winnie Falkenstein, Christine Mueller, Jennifer
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Lisa James, Jennifer Chapman, Erin Hannah, Winnie Falkenstein, Christine Mueller, Jennifer Nidd, Sarah Beveridge, Kristen Perrott, Barbara Rowlandson, Nicole Fockler; ***BACK ROW: Adam Snow, Peter Frijio, Michelle Dejak, Stephan Muller, Michael Kerford, Matthew Cheng, Mark Fine, Paul Brooks; ***ABSENT: Martin Holloway, Sang Jung Hong, Alice Kim, Stephanie Long, Adriana Sedore.
1993 - 94 - Ontario Scholars
(Click to magnify) Lisa James, Michelle Dejak, Jennifer Chapman, Erin Hannah, Thomas Muller, Steven Long, Michael Kerfor
(Click to magnify) Lisa James, Michelle Dejak, Jennifer Chapman, Erin Hannah, Thomas Muller, Steven Long, Michael Kerford; ***ABSENT: Christine Dane, Alice Kim, Stephanie Long, Barb Stratigeas.
1993 - 94 - Letter "U"
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Christine Tribbling, Marita Wassenaar, Melissa Davis, Tracy Fockler, Helen McInerney, Lisa
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Christine Tribbling, Marita Wassenaar, Melissa Davis, Tracy Fockler, Helen McInerney, Lisa Cornell, Rebecca Harding, Stephanie Wilson, Tawn Elliot, Robyn Mackinzie, Aneliese Lauterbach, Laura Mark;***SECOND ROW: Lisa Ballinger, Kelly Marchelletta, Becci Hall, Sarah Morris, Julie Ostroski, Jennifer Prentice, Karen Winterstein, Charlotte Bell; ***BACK ROW: Michael Yake, Todd Luebke, Duncan Hunter, Matthew Lettau, Darryl Stevenson, Steve Pilkey, Chris MacArthur, Brian Cordingley, Steffan Brunette, James Tennant.
1992 - 93 - Ontario Scholars
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Karen Winterstein, Tracy Fockler, Helen McInerney, Laura Mark, Anneliese Lauterbach, Rebec
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Karen Winterstein, Tracy Fockler, Helen McInerney, Laura Mark, Anneliese Lauterbach, Rebecca Harding, Robyn MacKenzie, Donna Lotton; **BACK ROW: Steffan Brunette, Lisa Cornell, Rafael Losinski, Jennifer Prentice, Kelly Marchelleta, Stephanie Wilson, Trina Tarto, Steve Pilkey. ***GOVERNOR GENERAL'S MEDAL: Michael Yake; ***VALEDICTORIAN: Stephanie Wilson.
1992 - 93 - Letter "U"
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Scott Mills, Luke Austin, Geoff Heddle, Kerry Prentice, Ursolya Kako, Elizabeth Johnson, K
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Scott Mills, Luke Austin, Geoff Heddle, Kerry Prentice, Ursolya Kako, Elizabeth Johnson, Krista Elliot, Jocelyn Connell, Carolyn Shaw-Rimmington, Pam Ravitch, Sean Buckles, Shane Cornish, David Catherwood; ***SECOND ROW: Laureen Belfry, Carrie Stoddart, Amy Pack, Melissa Falkner, Michelle Tarto, Cathy Krasnik, Lina Frijio, Karen Scott, Melissa Evans, Amy Barton, Rhonda Burnett; ***BACK ROW: Charlene Miles, Lisa Robinson, Andrea Paradine, Monica Shortell, Anand Date, Kristine Youmans, Julie Doble, Nancy Phillips, Karen Ringling, Wendy Greenwood; ***ABSENT FROM PHOTO: Jennifer Lahey, Marianne Smith, Fran Gagliardi, Neil Brooks, Jason Papple, Krista Barkey, Jessica Luke, Rachel James. ***Governor General's Medal: Cathy Krasnik; ***VALEDICTORIAN: Scott Mills.
1991 - 92 - Ontario Scholars
(Click to magnify) Tawn Elliot, Kelly Christie, Amanda Date, Nancy Phillips, Amy Barton
(Click to magnify) Tawn Elliot, Kelly Christie, Amanda Date, Nancy Phillips, Amy Barton
1991 - 92 - Letter "U"
(Click to magnify) Mr. S. Tembe, Amy Barton, Karen Scott, Ian Davidson, Mrs. J. Beal (principal)
(Click to magnify) Mr. S. Tembe, Amy Barton, Karen Scott, Ian Davidson, Mrs. J. Beal (principal)
1991 - 92 - Student Recognition Night
(Click to magnify) Ms. C. Dempsey (principal), Sarah Colby.
(Click to magnify) Ms. C. Dempsey (principal), Sarah Colby.
1991 - 92 - Gr. 9 Award
(Click to magnify) Ms. C. Dempsey (principal), Kristina Lukavsky.
(Click to magnify) Ms. C. Dempsey (principal), Kristina Lukavsky.
1991 - 92 - Gr. 10 Award
(Click to magnify) Ms. C. Dempsey (principal), Alice Kim.
(Click to magnify) Ms. C. Dempsey (principal), Alice Kim.
1991 - 92 - Gr. 11 Award
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Denise Clegg, Stavey Bell, Tina Jansen; ***BACK ROW: Ian Davidson, Dawne Duckworth, Kevin
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Denise Clegg, Stavey Bell, Tina Jansen; ***BACK ROW: Ian Davidson, Dawne Duckworth, Kevin Hoover.
1991 - 92  - Camp Samac Leadership
Image
↑1990 - 91 - Paul Klose,
Valedictorian,
Winner of Fitzhenry
Scholarship and Erin Bennett

1983 - Nov 5th (a Saturday)
1982 - Nov 6th (a Saturday)
1981 - Nov 7th (a Saturday)
1980 - Nov 1st (a Saturday)
1979 - Nov 3rd (a Saturday)
1978 - Nov 4th (a Saturday)
1977 - Nov 5th (a Saturday)
1976 - Nov 6th (a Saturday)
1975 - Nov 1st (a Saturday)
1973 - Nov 3rd (a Saturday)
1966 - Nov 11th and 12th - no commencement program available yet save for this one page.
The Commencement of 1924 is interesting historically for a number of reasons. 1) Very different presentation - including musical acts, plays, etc.; 2) Everyone's success - or lack of it - was printed. If you only passed one of the subjects at that level, it said so in no uncertain terms (talk about invasion of privacy!)

The program itself had to be extensively Photoshopped because of lots of water stains and, of course, the huge passage of time.

Image
 
1973 - 74  -  Commencement Pictures
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) Patricia Doble, Melody McDowell, Beth Elford, Mike Strobel, Keith
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) Patricia Doble, Melody McDowell, Beth Elford, Mike Strobel, Keith MacDonald, Neil Arnold, Cathy Joosten, Dawn Ball.
 
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) Patricia Doble, Margaret Romano, Beth Elford, Barbara Graham, Keit
(Click to magnify - multiple levels of magnification) Patricia Doble, Margaret Romano, Beth Elford, Barbara Graham, Keith MacDonald, Cathy Joosten, Donna Croxall, Arlene Hackner.
 
1969-70  -  Commencement Pictures
Image
1968-69  SENIOR HONOUR SOCIETY
Image
1968-69  JUNIOR HONOUR SOCIETY
Image

Image
 
1967 - 68  SENIOR HONOUR SOCIETY
(Click to magnify) FRONT: L. Fleticher, S. Andrews, W. Joosten, B. Wright, A. Joosten, M. Riddle, J. Bunker, B. Mehl; SE
(Click to magnify) FRONT: L. Fleticher, S. Andrews, W. Joosten, B. Wright, A. Joosten, M. Riddle, J. Bunker, B. Mehl; SECOND ROW: M. Butters, J. Ross, K. Feeny, E. Warner, B. Acton, G. Howroyd, K. Elford, B. Smith, B. Steward; THIRD ROW: J. Johnson, N. Pegg, J. Erickson, L. Johnson, K. MacDonald, H. Wilson, L. Watson, C. Flewell, V. Kuehl, V. Simpson; BACK ROW: G. Mustard, E. Vandenberg, G. Pedersen, L. Kydd, K. Duckworth, B. Graham, B. Blackburn.
1967 - 68  JUNIOR HONOUR SOCIETY
(Click to magnify) FRONT: M. Myers, N. Galbraith, R. Assinck, B. Moore, D. Cain, V. Brunne, G. Coppins, L. Harrison, L.
(Click to magnify) FRONT: M. Myers, N. Galbraith, R. Assinck, B. Moore, D. Cain, V. Brunne, G. Coppins, L. Harrison, L. Jones; SECOND ROW: G. Arnold, B. Hopcraft, B. Bernhardt, M. Harper, D. Wood, H. Eng, H. Sellers, G. Kydd; THIRD ROW: W. MacDonald, B. Steward, S. Hockley, G. Elford, B. Tipton, F. Beach, J. Doble, B. Haynes, S. Blackburn.
 
Image
↑ 1966-67 Commencement Winners ↑
Image
↑1966 - 67 - Sr. Honour Soc. ↑
Image
↑1966- -67 - Jr. Honour Soc. ↑
1965 - 66  SENIOR HONOUR SOCIETY
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: S.Hudson, K.Duckworth, L.Kydd, A.Gage, L.Galbraith, V.Kuehl, T.Ferguson, J.McDowell; SECON
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: S.Hudson, K.Duckworth, L.Kydd, A.Gage, L.Galbraith, V.Kuehl, T.Ferguson, J.McDowell; SECOND ROW: G.Mustard, Sanpei Hisamune, J.Hickling, B.Mehl, L.Metherall, P.Armstrong, N.Bernhardt, T.Ballinger; THIRD ROW: M.Lunney, C.Fockler, D.Barton, P.Rabin, B.Leask, D.Belfry, T.Bunker, R.Lunney.
 
1965 - 66  JUNIOR HONOUR SOCIETY
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: M.Parsons, G.Ferguson, L.Johnston, P.Wright, P.Diltz, C.Myers, M.Riddle, K.MacDonald, C.Ma
(Click to magnify) FIRST ROW: M.Parsons, G.Ferguson, L.Johnston, P.Wright, P.Diltz, C.Myers, M.Riddle, K.MacDonald, C.Marsh; SECOND ROW: A.Mehl, K.Taylor, J.Anderson, J.Ericson, B.Clark, G.Harrison, L.Johnson, S.Hockley, I.Pedersen, B.Skerratt, B.Post; THIRD ROW: S.McDowell, T.Davies, G.Pedersen, L.Watson, J.Tapley, C.Flewell, D.Foote, K.Elford; FOURTH ROW: D.Vandenburg, H.Clark, K.Fenney, N.Smith, R.Kelland, B.Steward, K.Millman, J.Rennie, B.Bailey, B.Acton, B.Blackburn.
1964 - 65  SENIOR HONOUR SOCIETY
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: J. McDowell, J. Hickling, J. Taylor, L. Galbraith, Ann Gage, M. Kydd, T.A. Fergussen (sp?)
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: J. McDowell, J. Hickling, J. Taylor, L. Galbraith, Ann Gage, M. Kydd, T.A. Fergussen (sp?), A. Boose; SECOND ROW: N. Bernhardt, J. Fowley, B. Plewes, B. Forsyth, S. Fleischer, G. Dowswell, M. Dixon, D. Harris; THIRD ROW: T. Bunker, B. Leask, P. Rabin, A. Wallace, T. Hopcraft, Chris Fockler, E. Hopcraft, M. Lunney; BACK ROW: C. Blackburn, B. Kennedy, Grant Collins, B. Taylor, W. Lyle.
 
1964 - 65  JUNIOR HONOUR SOCIETY
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: J. Anderson, K. Duckworth, L. Kydd, L. Watson, E. Wagg, C.Oquellete, Karen MacDonald, S. H
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: J. Anderson, K. Duckworth, L. Kydd, L. Watson, E. Wagg, C.Oquellete, Karen MacDonald, S. Hudson; SECOND ROW: Ted Ballinger, C. Flewell, B. Clark, E. Martins, R. Oxenham, B. Brittle, A. Woods, D. Baker, B. Retojewski, C. Meyers, M. Esmonde, B. Pose; THIRD ROW: G. Wilson, V. Kuehl, I. Pedersen, J. Tapley, Anne Wood, N. Pegg, K. Heggie, V. Simpson, J. Elliot, B. Bailey; BACK ROW: G. Spense, E. Vandenberg, B. Blackburn, D. Oldham, A. Yate, B. Acton, G. Elford, B. Foote, R. Larocque, Larry Manley.
 
Image
↑ 1963-64 Prize Winning Grads ↑
1963 - 64  GIRLS' HONOUR SOCIETY
(Click to magnify - note very poor original) FRONT: V. Kuehl, J. McDowell, S. Hudson, J. Langille, E. Lapp, B. Radojewsk
(Click to magnify - note very poor original) FRONT: V. Kuehl, J. McDowell, S. Hudson, J. Langille, E. Lapp, B. Radojewski, D. Harris, N. Bernhardt, J. Hickling, I. Noble, C. Menar, T.A. Ferguson, L. Morris; SECOND ROW: J. Fowlie, J. Taylor, V. Hill, L. Tindall, J. Elliot, V. Simpson, K. Campbell, C. Fairma, A. Wood, M. Clarke, A. Gage, M. Jones, L. Galbraith, P. Armstrong, K. Duckworth, T. Vanderwal; BACK ROW: B. Forsyth, S. Fleischer, J.A. Anderson, S. Hall, M. Stevenson, G. Dowswell, B. Plewes, H. McKellar, J. Gibbons, C. Mercier, J. Fintleman, L. Kidd, L. Thompson, C. Forsyth, M. Skerratt, D. St.Pierre, N. Pegg, G. Thompson (absent).
1963 - 64  BOYS' HONOUR SOCIETY
(Click to magnify ... original very poor quality) FRONT: K. Kirton, B. Taylor, E. Cook, B. Kelland, C. Blackburn, B. St.
(Click to magnify ... original very poor quality) FRONT: K. Kirton, B. Taylor, E. Cook, B. Kelland, C. Blackburn, B. St.John, B. Brandon, D. DeLaMatter, T. Bunker, B. Gillham, G. Lickiss, L. Manley, P. Rabin; SECOND ROW: D. Feasby, W. Taylor, M. Puterbough, J.Frey, A. Yake, G. Elford, R. Kerr, B. Leask, B. Van Veghel, P. Archibald, A. Wallace, R. O'Brien, J. Warner, D. Cook; THIRD ROW: J. Snoddon, G. Mustard, L. Leask, M. Lumney, D. Barton, L. Fair, C. Fockler, W. Lyle, R. Larocque, P. Hopcraft, T. Ballinger, R. Kelland.
1962 - 63 HONOUR SOCIETY
(Click to magnify ... again, original scan very poor) ... FRONT: M. Vanderwall, L. Oldham, M. Rusnell, G. Dowswell, E. C
(Click to magnify ... again, original scan very poor) ... FRONT: M. Vanderwall, L. Oldham, M. Rusnell, G. Dowswell, E. Cook, N. Bernhardt, B. Brandon, R. Prentice, D. Burnett, S. Capstick; SECOND ROW: L. Fair, J. Hickling, E. Page, J. Gillfillan, C. Burnham, E. Lapp, J. Kennedy, M. Clarke, C. Mercier, B. Forsyth, B. Plewes, L. Galbraigh, M. Dixon, T. Ferguson, D. Sawicki, A. Smalley; THIRD ROW: J. McDowell, M. Jones, M. O'Beirn, J. Shhillinglaw, C. Fairman, M. Geissberger, P. Armstrong, M. Skerratt, S. Hall, D. Harris, J. Taylor, R. McEnaney, T. Vanderwall, E. Geissberger; FOURTH ROW: H. Schriel, J. Szold, R. Capstick, P. Archibald, T. Bunker, B. Leask, R. Henry, M. Deboer, M. Lunney, A. Wallace, B. St.John, R. O'Brian, B. Taylor, B. Kelland; FIFTH ROW: D. St.John, C. Fockler, D. Barton, B. Gillham, K. Graham, P. Hopcroft, L. Sellers, T. Ostroske, K. Noble, D. DeLaMatter, K. Kirton, G. Blackburn, R. Leask.
Image
↑1962 - 63 - Prize Winners ↑
1961 - 62  - Prize-winning grads
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Marion Clark, Gail Bagshaw, Peggy Hickling; BACK ROW: Lawrie Taylor, Alvin Clark, James Mc
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Marion Clark, Gail Bagshaw, Peggy Hickling; BACK ROW: Lawrie Taylor, Alvin Clark, James McDowell; ABSENT: Ann Martens
 
1961 - 62  - Honour Society
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: C. Hoard, D. Pegg, A. Smalley, Bruce Brandon, J. Bernhardt, A. Cook, L. Ewen, G. Casselman
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: C. Hoard, D. Pegg, A. Smalley, Bruce Brandon, J. Bernhardt, A. Cook, L. Ewen, G. Casselman, M. Vanderwall; SECOND ROW: L. Sellers, A. Wallace, B. Gilham, M. Geissberger, J. Kennedy, C. Burnham, L. Mitchell, R. McEnaney, S. Williamson, K. Kirton, P. Hopcraft, P. Archibald; THIRD ROW: K. Pickering, A. Shier, M. Russnell, E. Page, M. Dixon, S. Myers, D. Dick, J. Taylor, B. Plewes, T. Bunker; BACK ROW: P. Winkler, R. Prentice, B. Kelland, B. Taylor, B. Wells, W. Lyle, J. Graham, L. Fair, J. Have, R. Capstick.
 
1960 - 61   HONOUR SOCIETY
Image
1959 - 60  - Commencement winners
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Marietta Smalley, Donna Cummings, Catherine Beach, Joan Shier, Doreen Whitney; BACK ROW: D
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Marietta Smalley, Donna Cummings, Catherine Beach, Joan Shier, Doreen Whitney; BACK ROW: Derek Rothwell, Pater Bernhardt, Robert Gillham, Lynn Taylor (Mr. Mattock peering around the corner at right).
 
1958 - 59  - Proficiency Shield Holders
(Click to magnify)K. Pickering, M. Clark, D. Hockley, C. Beach.
(Click to magnify)K. Pickering, M. Clark, D. Hockley, C. Beach.

1958 - 59  -  Commencement -Award Winners
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Roger Snodden, Barbara Fair, Doreen Montgomery, Tony Taylor; BACK ROW: Joye Snodden, Carol
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: Roger Snodden, Barbara Fair, Doreen Montgomery, Tony Taylor; BACK ROW: Joye Snodden, Carolle Barton, Verne Ferguson, Shirley Jones, Marion Oldham.

1957 - 58  - Commencement Winners
Outstanding Boy: Jack Feir, Valedictorian: Fiona Williams, Outstanding Girl: Barbara Fair
Outstanding Boy: Jack Feir, Valedictorian: Fiona Williams, Outstanding Girl: Barbara Fair

(Click to magnify) Larry Chase, John Colby, Helen Feasby, Helen Harman, John Harris, John Hill, Kay Leadlay, Harold McDo
(Click to magnify) Larry Chase, John Colby, Helen Feasby, Helen Harman, John Harris, John Hill, Kay Leadlay, Harold McDonald, Jim Nicholls, Gary Taylor, Ron Thompson, Bob Watts, Gwen Wood.
 
1951  -  Commencement Play
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: K. Crosby, J. Wilson, B. Blanchard, A. McKnight, R.M. Hochberg; SECOND ROW: Miss Smith, R.
(Click to magnify) FRONT ROW: K. Crosby, J. Wilson, B. Blanchard, A. McKnight, R.M. Hochberg; SECOND ROW: Miss Smith, R. Hill, B. Palmer, D. Gillham.
 
Image
↑1949 - 50 - Commencement Play ...Leading Characters ↑